The Land Registry is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Land Registry will record visits to this website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help the Land Registry improve this website and services.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Land Registry through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, age, education level, occupation, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Land Registry will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Land Registry will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

All personal data you provide to the Land Registry via this website are protected, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search service on this website is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through this website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.